Australasian Rail Industry Awards Gala Dinner winners announced

Australia’s rail industry has come together to celebrate outstanding achievements and innovations at this week’s Australasian Rail Industry Awards Gala Dinner.

Peter Hands, Pacific National

Around 500 representatives from across the industry gathered at Melbourne’s Crown Palladium to acknowledge the contributions of thirteen category winners.*

Proceeds from the awards will go towards the TrackSAFE Foundation, a registered harm prevention charity that aims to reduce near collision injuries and fatalities.

Australasian Railway Association (ARA) Chief Executive Officer Danny Broad congratulated the winners of the outstanding achievements and contributions to the rail industry.

“It is fantastic to recognise hard-working individuals and companies for their achievements in the rail sector at tonight’s Australasian Rail Industry Awards,” he said.

Metro Trains Melbourne – Uninterruptible Power Supply for Melbourne Signalling Network
Metro Trains Melbourne – Uninterruptible Power Supply for Melbourne Signalling Network

“This year we also welcomed a new category to the Awards, the Rail Sustainability Award which was an idea initiated by our 2017 ARA Future Leaders cohort. It is fantastic to see the Byron Bay Railroad Company receive this Award for converting a 1949 heritage diesel rail car into the world’s first solar powered conventional train.

“It is inspiring to see young rail professionals recognised for their work within our industry, including Ryan Holt for his commitment to driving ARTC towards a data driven culture where employees use data in their decision-making and Laura Edwards of Metro Trains Melbourne for transforming the experience of passengers with disability travelling by rail in Melbourne,” Mr Broad said.

  • Career Achievement Award – Peter Hands, Pacific National
  • Customer Service Award – Sydney Trains, Customer Service Transformation
  • Employee Engagement Award – Laing O’Rourke, Hunter Valley Operations, Next Gear Implementation and Tactics
  • Freight Rail Excellence Award – TasRail, A Journey to Safety, Performance and Operational Excellence
  • Innovation and Technology Award – Metro Trains Melbourne – Uninterruptible Power Supply for Melbourne Signalling Network
  • IRSE Systems Engineering Award – Trevor Moore, Australian Rail Track Corporation
  • Permanent Way Institution Young Achiever Award (PWI) – Abdul Karim Jamal, John Holland Group
  • Rail Sustainability Award – Byron Bay Railroad Company, Modification of Diesel Multiple Unit Rail Cards to solar powered electric operation.
  • RTAA Frank Franklyn Young Rail Specialist Award – Andrew Kelly, CPB Contractors
  • RTSA Young Rail Professional Award – Joint Winners: Ryan Holt, Australian Rail Track Corporation and Laura Edwards, Metro Trains Melbourne
  • Safety Award – Australian Rail Track Corporation, Pathway to Zero Safety Program
  • TrackSAFE Award – NSW TrainLink, Trauma Management Program
  • Workforce Diversity Award – Level Crossing Removal Authority, Training for the Future and the Rail Academy Newport (Featured image)

Related Stories:

Interesting? Share this article