Events, Industry News, Latest News

Finalists announced for Women in Industry Awards 2023

Women in Industry Awards 2023

The Women in Industry Awards is back for its 2023 event to support women driving change and breaking down barriers in traditionally male-dominated sectors. 

 The awards set out to recognise outstanding women from across a range of industrials sectors, including those in mining, transport, manufacturing, engineering, logistics, bulk handling, waste management, rail and construction and infrastructure. 

 The awards are set to be held on Thursday 8 June 2023 at Aerial in South Warf, Melbourne. 

This year’s awards received a record 158 nominations across 10 categories. Overall, 62 women across 10 categories shortlisted as finalists:

 

Business Development Success of the Year:  

Kacey Finlayson  Get Real Workwear & Safety 
Kelly McGinty  Powerhouse Logistics Pty Ltd 
Lucinda Adams  Weir Minerals Australia 
Navine Smith  Laminex Australia 
Sandra Robinson  Kennards Hire 
Stefanie Frawley  TMX Global 

 

Excellence in Construction: 

Aimee Najdovski  Acciona Australia 
Bek Bishop  Elite Building Services (Vic) Pty Ltd 
Jenana Roper  Schneider Electric 
Sonja Landon   Sedgman Pty Ltd 
Tara Matkovich  Elite Building Services (Vic) Pty Ltd 
Trudy Grimshaw  Department of Finance, Western Australia 

 

Excellence in Engineering: 

Elika Karbassi  Liberty Industrial 
Elsa Antunes  James Cook University 
Helen Baxter-Crawford  SMEC 
Jennifer Courmont  Downer 
Jennifer Del Mastro  Airservices Australia 
Nicola Taylor  BOC 

 

Excellence in Manufacturing: 

Brenda Denbesten  Dulux Group 
Kristi Riordan  Harvest B 
Kym O’Leary  COgear 
Naomi Elliott  Concept Laboratories 
Rebecca Vella  Laminex Australia 
Shari Lyon  Fluxwood Lighting 

 

Excellence in Mining: 

Amy Chetcuti  Downright Diesel 
Ashara Moore  BHP 
Georgia Wilson  Redpath 
Lisa Jane Hults  Hanson Construction Materials Pty Ltd 
Tyler Mahoney  Prospectors Club 

 

Excellence in Transport: 

Amanda Bradfield  EES Shipping Pty Ltd 
Ann Lopez  Lopez Brother’s Transport 
Caddie Green  Metro Trains Melbourne 
Coralie Chapman  Humes Concrete Products 
Jenny Lancaster  Aurecon 
Leonnie Carter  Carter Heavy Haulage & Transport 

 

Industry Advocacy Award: 

Alanna Ball  Women in Safety 
Alexandra Nagy  SHAPE Australia 
Jemma Walshe  Fulton Hogan 
Radmila Desic AM FAIB  Queensland Government Department of Communities, Housing, Digital Economy 
Ros Dent  BINGO Industries 
Ros Milverton  Seaway Intermodal 
Sandra Lau  Viva Energy Australia 

 

Mentor of the Year:  

Alison Cusack  Cusack & Co 
Caoilin Chestnutt  BHP 
Julie Truss  Weir Minerals Australia 
Louise Azzopardi  Louise Azzopardi Training and Development Solutions Pty Ltd 
Renny Chivunga  Aurecon 
Shiloh Ainuu  BINGO Industries 
Teagan Dowler  The BCW

 

Rising Star of the Year: 

Ambrin Begum  M-Power Software Pty Ltd 
Aya Salih  Bajwa EnviroConsult 
Felicity Waldmann  Kolsen (Espec Pty Ltd) 
Maddie Greenwood  SHAPE Australia 
Miranda Swift  Northrop Consulting Engineers 
Sophia Kurianski  Jinolo 
Sunny Kalidas  DCWC 

 

Safety Advocacy Award: 

Annastasia Denigan  Toll Group 
Giselle Phillips  Fredon QLD 
Joanna Davies  Aurecon 
Kylie Andrew-Komar  Re.Group Pty Ltd 
Charlotte Keenan Laminex Australia 
Simone Hamill  Delcon Group 

 

Tickets are now available. To attend the awards or to learn more, click here. 

 

Send this to a friend